Privacy Policy

At One Stop Office Supplies* we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information you provide to us. To comply with legal requirements and to run our business effectively, from time to time it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information. This may include information such as people's names, addresses and contact details. Additional information may be required depending on the nature of your dealings with us. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection, Use and Disclosure

We may collect your personal information directly from you or when you deal with us by telephone, letter or email; when you visit and interact with us, our website; or from other sources. Sometimes we collect information through our selected agents. Our agents are under an obligation to protect your privacy when they deal with personal information on our behalf. If you choose not to provide us, or our agents, with your personal information, we may not be able to contract with you or provide you with the service, product or information you require.

If you visit our website, statistical information may be collected in relation to your online browsing experience, but your personal details remain anonymous and we do not trace the source back to you. Any personal information collected online through any 'Contact Us' online form is governed by this Privacy Policy. Our websites may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

The information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was intended, unless you have consented to the information being used for a secondary purpose, or as part of the normal operations of the One Stop Office Supplies entity with which you are dealing. We may include your personal information in a database compiled by us for use in direct marketing by us. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, or would like to know more about how the information you are providing will be used, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

One Stop Office Supplies
Unit 2, 38 Kendor Street, Arundel QLD 4214
p:07 5527 8686
e:click here
f:07 5527 8684

The information you provide may be disclosed with us and to persons who have a contractual arrangement with us, including employees, suppliers, contractors, agents, lenders, solicitors, accountants, insurers, warranty providers and other individuals or companies who assist us in providing services or products or who perform other functions on our behalf (for example any third party assisting with mail outs, customer enquiries and product orders, deliveries, repairs and warranties). Information will not be disclosed beyond this group of people unless you have provided written authorisation that we may do so, or unless required or authorised by law.

Security

We take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities but as far as permissible under law, we accept no responsibility for the unauthorised use of personal information held by it. The personal information will be destroyed when it is no longer useful or it is unreliable and cannot be corrected.

Accuracy and Access

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date and ask that you let us know if you believe the information to be otherwise. You can request details of any personal information we hold about you and advise us if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

If you believe we have acted outside this policy statement, or your specific instructions, please contact our Privacy Officer.

* In this Policy, "One Stop Office Supplies" means any or all of the following entities (as the context requires): One Stop Office Supplies (ABN 69 156 234 927). , "we").